Agenda and Presentations


GRN Workshop Agenda-Final

Speakers and Presentations

Keynote: The Changing Nature of Area Studies
Dr. Carolyn T. Brown. Director, Office of Scholarly Programs, John Kluge Center, Library of Congress

Preservation as Development Activity in Emerging Regions
Kenneth Wilson, Executive Director, The Christensen Fund

Gathering Multidisciplinary Information for the Policy-Making Community
Robert Worden, Chief, Federal Research Division, Library of Congress

Economic and Legal Strategies: Engaging the Publishers

News Preservation: Securing Essential Rights and Publisher Cooperation
Bernard F. Reilly, President, Center for Research Libraries

International Electronic Exchange & Electronic Cooperative Acquisitions Program
(pilots: new models of acquisition at the Library of Congress)
Donald P. Panzera, Chief, European and Latin American Acquisitions Division, Library of Congress

Developing Capacities in the Regions

Digital South Asia Library
James Nye, Bibliographer for Southern Asia, University of Chicago

Latin American Open Archives Portal (LAOAP)
Carolyn Palaima, Project Director, Latin American Network Information Center, University of Texas–Austin

The World Digital Library and Global Gateways
John Van Oudenaren, Senior Advisor, World Digital Library, Library of Congress

Global Legal Information Network
Donna Scheeder, Director, Law Library Services, Law Library of Congress

Thomas Nygren, Executive Director, Aluka, Ithaka Harbors, Inc.

Capturing and Harvesting Web-based Materials

Latin American Government Documents Archive
Carolyn Palaima, Project Director, Latin American Network Information Center, University of Texas at Austin

The Center for Research Libraries Middle East Web Harvesting Pilot
James Simon, Director of International Resources, Center for Research Libraries

Selecting Content from the Web: Challenges and Experiences of the Library of Congress
Abigail Grotke, Digital Projects Coordinator, Office of Strategic Initiatives, Library of Congress