NOTE: All presentations and panels will be held in the Auditorium. Generally, a brief summary of a paper will be presented by one of the listed authors. A listing of the meeting rooms to be used for the small group breakout sessions will be distributed upon registration at the Conference Center. All meals will be at the Lakefront Dining Building.
Friday, November 12 | |
---|---|
5:30 – 7:45 PM | Dinner |
8:00 PM | Welcome Milton Wolf, CRL |
Introduction Suzanne Thorin, Indiana University |
|
Keynote Address Dr. Myles Brand, President, Indiana University Overview and Directions |
|
Saturday, November 13 | |
6:30 – 8:00 AM | Breakfast |
8:00 – 8:45 AM | Speakers - "Not The Choir (Necessarily)" Professor Tom Shippey, Chair, English Department, St. Louis University Librarians: Can't Live With Them, Or Without Them. |
Martha Gould, Vice-Chair, U.S. National
Commission on Libraries and Information Science |
|
8:45 – 9:00 AM | Refreshment Break |
9:00-10:00 AM | Paper Summaries & Discussion
- "Cooperatives: Approval Plans & Consortia" |
Kim Armstrong (TRLN) & Bob Nardini (YBP Inc.) | |
Steve O'Connor (CAVAL) & Stephen Pugh (YBP Inc.) (Synopsis presented by Bob Nardini.) | |
Martha Hruska (Univ. of Florida) & Kathy Arsenault (Univ. of S. Florida) | |
10:00-10:30 AM | Panel – "The Changing Nature
Of Collection Management: Point/Counterpoint" Joseph Branin (SUNY-SB), Frances Groen (McGill Univ.), & Suzanne Thorin (Indiana Univ.) |
Tony Ferguson (Columbia Univ.), Gay Dannelly (Ohio State Univ.) | |
10:30-11:30 AM | Breakout Sessions Facilitated Small Group Discussions (Rooms & Groups Randomly Assigned) |
11:30 AM -1:30 PM | Lunch |
1:30-2:30 PM | Speakers – "Communications
& Change" Dr. David Shulenburger, Provost, University of Kansas Scholarly Communication: NEAR and Far |
Paul Kobulnicky, Vice Chancellor for Information
Services & University Librarian Managing Change in Library Collections and Faculty Expectations |
|
2:30 – 2:45 PM | Refreshment Break |
2:45 – 3:45 PM | Paper Summaries & Discussion -
"Scholarly Communications" Adrian Alexander (Big 12 Plus) and Marilu Goodyear (Univ. of Kansas) |
Vernon Kisling, Stepanie C. Haas, and Pamela S. Cenzer, (Univ. of Florida) | |
Jordan Scepanski (TRLN) | |
Milton Wolf and Marjorie Bloss (CRL) | |
3:45 – 4:00 PM | Refreshment Break |
4:00 – 5:00 PM | Paper Summaries & Discussion –
"Consortia, Cooperatives & Consternation" Anna Perrault (Univ. of S. Florida) |
Julia Gelfand (UC Irvine) | |
Jim Niessen (Texas Tech.Univ.) & Susanne Roberts (Yale Univ.) | |
Linwood DeLong, University of Winnipeg | |
5:00 – 6:00 PM | Breakout Sessions Facilitated Small Group Discussions (Rooms & Groups Randomly Assigned) |
6:00 – 8:00 PM | Dinner |
Sunday, November 14 | |
6:30 – 8:00 AM | Breakfast |
8:00 – 9:00 AM | Speakers - "The Global Arena" Gary Strong, Director, Queens Public Library, International Perspectives on Library Collections |
Frederick J. Friend, Director, Scholarly
Communication, University College London, Libraries of One World |
|
9:00 - 9:15 AM | Refreshment Break |
9:15-10:15 AM | Paper Summaries & Discussion –
"International Perspectives" Dan Hazen (Harvard Univ.) |
Jim Nye (Univ. of Chicago) & David Magier (Columbia Univ.) | |
Phyllis Mirsky, R. Bruce Miller & Karl Lo (UC-San Diego) | |
Geoff Smith (British Library) | |
10:15-10:30 AM | Refreshment Break |
10:30-11:30 AM | Plenary Discussion - Conference Conclusion & Future Directions |
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM | Lunch |